MEET OUR MAKERS

Meet our Makers!

FEATURED MAKERS:

  • Shasta College:  
    VEX Robotics
    Learn to Solder
    Ceramics, Sculpture, & Painting
    Geocaching
  • Turtle Bay Exploration Park
  • NorCal Mars Rover Project
  • John Collins – Guinness World Record Paper Airplanes
  • Mechateuthis – Giant Squid Metal Sculpture
  • Claude the Dragon – Metal Sculpture
  • Tapigami – Touch the Art
  • Nerdy Derby Race Track –
    Host: Shasta Builders’ Exchange
  • Rube Goldberg Challenge –
    Host: Redding Electric Utility
  • “You Shall Not Pasta!” Bridge Building Challenge –
    10:00 A.M. to 12:30 P.M. – Host: Trilogy Architecture
  • “The Ultimate Egg Head” Challenge – 10:00 A.M. to
    2:00 P.M. – Host: SCOE and North State STEM

MAKER SPACES:

  • ONESHOP Maker Space – Redding, CA
  • Idea Fab Labs – Chico, CA

TECH, CODING, ROBOTS, ROCKETS and MORE:

  • Learn to Code – Code Hobbits
  • Coding with Build It!
  • How to 3D Print
  • CreateIt! – Shasta Public Libraries
  • Rockets & Robots
  • Stomp Rockets
  • Giant Cardboard Robots
  • Drawbots, Scanning & Printing
  • Pancake Bot
  • Augmented Reality Sandbox – Idea Fab Labs of Chico
  • Redding Lights
  • Water Ripper

VEHICLES – LAND, AIR, WATER:

  • Small Unmanned Aerial Systems
  • Sensory Systems for Drones
  • Experimental Aircraft Construction – EAA
  • Flight Simulator – EAA
  • Seabreacher Water Craft
  • Electric Vehicle Conversion
  • 3D Printed Engine and Transmission

MAKER COLLEGES and UNIVERSITIES:

  • Shasta College:
    VEX Robotics / Learn to Solder /
    Maker Artists / Geocaching
  • Butte College:
    Virtual Worlds Grid
  • Simpson University:
    Explore Bacteria in Our Soil; Make a Button
  • Humboldt State University:
    Water Filtration; Interactive Math Games
  • College of the Redwoods:
    Creating Guitars, Video Games, and a Robotic Arm

MAKER SCHOOLS and GROUPS:

  • Chrysalis Charter School – Make Nature Art
  • Anderson High School  – Robotics
  • Gateway Unified School District – Maker Spaces
  • Redding STEM Academy – Project Lead the Way 
  • Oak Run Montessori School
  • Sisson School – Pinhole Cameras
  • Odyssey of the Mind
  • 4-H Makes!
  • Wind Tunnels – Shasta College Education

 LEGO and KEVA MAKERS:

  • Chico LEGO Users Group
  • LEGO My Own Creation
  • Keva Planks

THE ARTISTS:

  • STEAM Art Challenge
  • Cigar Box Guitars
  • Alcohol Ink on Glass
  • Mosaics
  • Pottery
  • Ceramic Fish
  • Cutting an Oregon Sunstone
  • Add A Page -Museum of Nor Cal Art
  • Coloring Books for Grownups
  • Everyone’s An Artist
  • Creating Dollhouse Miniatures
  • Crystal Green Invasion

THE WOODWORKERS:

  • Shasta Woodworkers
  • Modern Woodworkers
  • Chainsaw Carvings
  • Tiny Homes

THE TEXTILE ARTISTS:

  • Shasta Stitchers
  • Weavers & Spinners Guild
  • Gold Coast Goods
  • LuLaRoe Fashions
  • Crocheting
  • Zelda’s Studio
  • Rumpelsilkskin
  • Dark Pony Designs
  • Quilts of Valor – Honoring Veterans
  • Theatre Production Designs
  • The Civil War Soldier: The South (Reenactment)

NATIVE AMERICAN MAKERS:

  • Flint Knapping
  • Native American Village Life & History

THE FOODIES:

  • Home Brew Demonstration
  • UC CalFresh Nutrition Program – Bike Blender
  • Rico’s Tacos Food Truck
  • Kahuna’s Mongolian BBQ

 YOUNG MAKERS ZONE:

  • You Shall Not Pasta! (10:00 A.M. to 12:30 P.M.)
  • Activity Passport to Making (12:30 to 4:00 P.M.)
  • The Ultimate Egghead (10:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.)
  • Young Makers Exhibits (2:00 to 4:00 P.M.)

PERFORMERS:

  • Jazz Combo – 10:00 to 11:00 A.M.
  • Native American Drumming – 11:00 A.M. to Noon
  • Still Married – Noon to 1:00 P.M.
  • Sami Jo – 1:00 to 2:00 P.M.
  • Music Man Jr. (RSA) – 2:00 to 3:00 P.M.
  • U-Prep String Orchestra – 3:00 to 4:00 P.M.

WORKSHOPS:

  • LEGO Robotics – 10:30 A.M. to Noon
  • LEGO Animation – 12:30 to  2:00 P.M.
  • Green Screen Fun – 2:30 to 4:00 P.M.
  • Idea Fab Labs – Arduino (Prototyping Platform)
    10:00 to 11:00 A.M. & 2:00 to 3:00 P.M.
  • Idea Fab Labs – Raspberry Pi  (Meet the Tiny Computer)
    11:00 A.M. to Noon & 3:00 to 4:00 P.M.
  • Built It! – Build Your Own Computer Game!
    12:00 to 1:00 P.M.
  • ONESHOP – Maker Space
    1:00 to 2:00 P.M.